Program at a Glance

The 1st International Conference on Signals and Systems (ICSigSys 2017)

Bali, 16-18 May 2017

Day 1, 16 May 2017

07.00-08.30 Table Registration  
08.30-08.45 Speech from the Chair of ICSigSys 2017 Chair
08.45-09.00 Opening Speech The Dean of The School of Electrical Engineering, Telkom University
09.00-09.45 Keynote Speech 1 Prof. Yunghsiang S. Han
09.45-10.15 Photo Session and Coffee Break  
10.15-11.00 Keynote Speech 2 Prof. Sangarapillai Lambotharan
11.00-11.45 Keyote Speech 3 Prof. Tom J Moir
11.45-13.00 Break & Lunch  
13.00 – 17.00 Parallel Sessions & Tutorial Parallel Session 1 & Session 2

 

Day 2, 17 May 2017

08.00 – 17.00 Parallel Session Parallel Session 3 – Session 6

 

Day 3, 18 May 2017-05-10

07.00 – 08.00 Meeting point at Ngurah Rai Internasional Airport  
09.10 – 09.40 Heading to Lombok for 2DN1 Tour  

 

PARALLEL SESSIONS ICSigSys 2017

Tracks:

  1. Signal Processing on Communications (SPOC)
  2. Signal Processing on Instrumentations and Measurements (SPIM)
  3. Digital Signal Processing (DSP)

16 May 2017

Session 1: 13.00-15.00

Tracks: SPOC  Room: 1
No Time Title Authors
1 13.00-13.20 Modeling of Massive MIMO Transceiver Antenna for Full-Duplex Single-Channel System (In Case of Self Interference Effect) Giashinta Larashati, Rina Pudjiastuti and Bambang Nugroho (Telkom University, Indonesia)
2 13.20-13.40 A Multiuser Interference Mitigation Scheme in Uplink MC-CDMA with Enhanced MMSE-FDE Technique Akalily Mardhiyya and Rina Pudjiastuti (Telkom University, Indonesia); Nachwan Mufti Adriansyah (Universitas Telkom, Indonesia)
3 13.40-14.00 Using MIMO and Cross Layer Design for VANETs: A Review Andy Triwinarko (IEMN-DOAE/UVHC, France); Iyad Dayoub (University Lille Nord de France IEMN-DOAE CNRS UMR 8520 UVHC, France & Concordia University, Canada); Prasaja Wikanta (IEMN-DOAE/UVHC, France)
4 14.00-14.20 Header Detection for Massive IoT Wireless Networks over Rayleigh Fading Channels Juansyah Juansyah and Khoirul Anwar (Telkom University, Indonesia)
5 14.20-14.40 Low Density Generator Matrix (LDGM)-Based Raptor Codes for Single Carrier Internet of Things (SC-IoT) Fadilah Nur Hidayah and Khoirul Anwar (Telkom University, Indonesia)
6 14.40-15.00 A Complete Algorithm to Diagnose and Alleviate the Effects of Physical Layer Attacks Sasa Maric, Audri Biswas and Sam Reisenfeld (Macquarie University, Australia)

 

Session 2: 15.20-17.00

Tracks: SPIM Room: 1
No Time Title Authors
1 15.20-15.40 Sonar Beam Steering Using Grating Lobes Shahzad A Bhatti (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom); Keith Brown (Heriot-Watt University & Institute Signals, Systems and Sensors, United Kingdom)
2 15.40-16.00 Multivariate Mutual Information of Interferometric Radar Altimeter Youngjoo Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Hyochoong Bang (KAIST, Korea)
3 16.00-16.20 Phased MIMO Radar with Coherent Receive Arrays Syahfrizal Tahcfulloh (Institut Teknologi Sepuluh Nopember Surabaya, Indonesia); Gamantyo Hendrantoro (Institut Teknologi Sepuluh Nopember, Indonesia)
4 16.20-16.40 Frequency Tracking Algorithm Based on Adaptive Fading Kalman Filter Chan Gook Park (Seoul National University, Korea)
5 16.40-17.00 Multi-scaled Power Spectrum Based Features for Landmine Detection Using Ground Penetrating Radar Budiman Putra Asma’ur Rohman and Masahiko Nishimoto (Kumamoto University, Japan)

 

Tracks: DSP Room: 2
No Time Title Authors
1 15.20-15.40 Enhanced Three-Dimensional HRIRs Interpolation for Virtual Auditory Space Hugeng Hugeng and Jovan Anggara (Universitas Multimedia Nusantara, Indonesia); Dadang Gunawan (Universitas Indonesia, Indonesia)
2 15.40-16.00 Biometric Personal Authentication Using Images of Forearm Vein Patterns Ryszard S. Choras (University of Technology and Life Sciences, Poland)
3 16.00-16.20 Video Based Motion Capture in Environments with Non-Stationary Background Huyuan Shangguan and Ramakrishnan Mukundan (University of Canterbury, New Zealand)
4 16.20-16.40 Electrical Capacitance Volume Tomography Static Imaging Using Compressive Sensing with L1 Sparse Recovery Nur Afny Catur Andryani (University of Indonesia & Tanri Abeng University, Indonesia); Dodi Sudiana and Dadang Gunawan (Universitas Indonesia, Indonesia)
5 16.40-17.00 The Flow Rate of Debris Estimation on the Sabo Dam Area with Video Processing Agus Harjoko, Lukman Awaludin and Roghib Muhammad Hujja (Department of Computer and Electronics, Universitas Gadjah Mada, Yogyakarta, Indonesia)

 

17 May 2017

Session 3: 08.00-09.40

Tracks: DSP Room: 1
No Time Title Authors
1 08.00-08.20 Low Complexity Kernel Affine Projection-type Algorithms with a Coherence Criterion Felix Albu (Valahia University of Targoviste, Romania); Kiyoshi Nishikawa (Tokyo Metropolitan University, Japan)
2 08.20-08.40 Parallel Architecture for Implementation of Frequent Itemset Mining Using FP-Growth Sajid Gul Khawaja (National University of Sciences and Technology (NUST), Pakistan); Muhammad Usman Akram (CEME NUST, Pakistan); A Khan (NUST, Rawaplpindi, Pakistan)
3 08.40-09.00 Enhanced LSB Steganography with People Detection as Stego Generator Pande Gede Jaya, Bambang Hidayat and Fiky Suratman (Telkom University, Indonesia)
4 09.00-09.20 Stability and Convergence of a Class of Nonlinear Algorithms in Digital Signal Processing Tom J Moir (Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand)
5 09.20-09.40 Cryptanalysis of a Chaos Based Random Number Generator: Lessons Learned Salih Ergun (TUBITAK BILGEM – Informatics and Information Security Research Center, Turkey)

 

Tracks: SPOC Room: 2
No Time Title Authors
1 08.00-08.20 On the Design of LDPC-based Raptor Codes for Single Carrier Internet of Things (SC-IoT) Nur Kamila and Khoirul Anwar (Telkom University, Indonesia)
2 08.20-08.40 A New Step-by-Step Complete Decoding Algorithm for Binary Cyclic Codes Yunghsiang Sam Han (Dongguan University of Technology, P.R. China); Shu-Wei Fu (Taipei Vehicle Office, Taiwan); Po-Ning Chen (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
3 08.40-09.00 Design of LDGM-based Raptor Codes for Broadband Internet of Things Using EXIT Chart Ines Visyeri Yuliani and Khoirul Anwar (Telkom University, Indonesia)
4 09.00-09.20 The Application of Compression Methods for RoIP Data Transmission Efficiency in the HFC Network Chulsun Park, Kim Taeil and Sung-kwon Park (Hanyang University, Korea)
5 09.20-09.40 Performance Evaluation of the Key Extraction Schemes in Wireless Indoor Environment Mike Yuliana (EEPIS, Indonesia); Iwan Wirawan and Suwadi Suwadi (ITS, Indonesia)

 

Session 4: 10.00-12.00

Tracks: SPIM Room: 1
No Time Title Authors
1 10.00-10.20 Proposed FPGA Implementation of Goertzel Algorithm in the Non-Destructive Eddy Current Testing Matija Kekelj (INETEC – Institute for Nuclear Technology & Faculty of Engineering University of Rijeka, Croatia); Neven Bulic (University of Rijeka Faculty of Engineering, Croatia); Viktor Sučić (Faculty of Engineering University of Rijeka, Croatia)
2 10.20-10.40 An FPGA-based Pattern Generation System for Functionality Test of TFT-LCD Panels Wei Li, Yongjian Liu and Zhixiang Deng (Hohai University, P.R. China)
3 10.40-11.00 A Software Infrastructure for Firmware-Software Interaction: The Case of TPMs Alessio Magro (University of Malta, Malta); Riccardo Chiello (University of Oxford, United Kingdom); Cristian Albanese (SanitasEG, Italy); Jeremy Baker (STFC, RAL, United Kingdom); Gianni Comoretto (Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica, Italy); Andrea DeMarco (University of Malta, Malta); Alessio Gravina (SanitasEG, Italy); Rob Halsall and Matt Roberts (STFC, RAL, United Kingdom); Kristian Zarb Adami (University of Malta, Malta)
4 11.00-11.20 The Development of Hybrid Methods in Simple Swarm Robots for Gas Leak Localization Husnawati Husnawati and Gita Fadila Fitriana (Computer Science Faculty, Universitas Sriwijaya, Indonesia); Siti Nurmaini (University of Sriwijaya, Indonesia)
5 11.20-11.40 Shear Effect Elimination on Hand Force Measurement with Flexible Piezo-Resistive Sensor During Hand Manipulation Ye Qiang (The Institute of Intelligent Machines, P.R. China)
6 11.40-12.00 A Performance Comparison of Auto-Encoder and Its Variants for Classification Keun-Chang Kwak (Chosun University, Korea); Jae Neung Lee (Chosun University, Seosuk-dong, Gwangju, Korea)

 

 

Tracks: SPIM & SPOC Room: 2
No Time Title Authors
1 10.00-10.20 On the Use of Second Level Adaptation for Networked Adaptive Systems Koshy George (PES Institute of Technology & PES Centre for Intelligent Systems, India); Rajini Makam (PES University)
2 10.20-10.40 Radio frequency Energy Harvesting System Based on a Rectenna Array in Urban Environments Jayme Milanezi, Jr. (University of Brasilia & Brazilian Electrical Regulatory Agency (ANEEL), Brazil); Joao Paulo Carvalho Lustosa da Costa (University of Brasília & Ilmenau University of Technology and Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits IIS, Brazil); Ricardo Kehrle Miranda and Ronaldo S Ferreira, Jr. (University of Brasilia, Brazil); Giovanni Del Galdo (Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits IIS & Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany); Edison Pignaton de Freitas (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil); Wolfgang Felber (Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits IIS, Germany)
3 10.40-11.00 Dual Polarized Antenna Decoupling for 60 GHz Planar Massive MIMO Muhsin Muhsin, Rina Pudjiastuti and Bambang Nugroho (Telkom University, Indonesia)
4 11.00-11.20 The Development of IoT LoRa®: A Performance Evaluation on LoS and Non-LoS Environment at 915 MHz ISM Frequency Arrief Rahman and Muhammad Suryanegara (University of Indonesia, Indonesia)
5 11.20-11.40 A Hybrid C/Ku-band High Throughput Satellite Systems as an Optimal Design for Indonesia Dani Widjanarko (Universitas Indonesia & PT. Pasifik Satelit Nusantara, Indonesia); Dadang Gunawan (Universitas Indonesia, Indonesia)
6 11.40-12.00 Fast Acquisition and Time Synchronization of Frequency Hopping Burst Signals Syed Naveen Altaf Ahmed (School Of Computer Science and Engineering, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Pramod Kumar Meher (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); A P Vinod (NTU, Singapore)

 

 

 

 

Session 5: 13.00-15.00

Tracks: DSP Room: 1
No Time Title Authors
1 13.00-13.20 A New Algorithm for Classification of Ictal and Pre-Ictal Epilepsy ECoG Using MI and SVM Zhiyang Chen (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications & Nanjing, Jiangsu, P.R. China); Liya Huang, Yangyang Shen, Jun Wang and Ruijie Zhao (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Jiafei Dai (Nanjing Medical University, P.R. China)
2 13.20-13.40 A Practical Approach to OCT Based Classification of Diabetic Macular Edema Samra Naz (National University of Sciences and Technology Islamabad, Pakistan); Taimur Hassan (Bahria University, Islamabad, Pakistan); Shoab Khan (National University of Science and Technology, Pakistan); Muhammad Usman Akram (CEME NUST, Pakistan)
3 13.40-14.00 Single Sperm Tracking Using Intersect Cortical Model-Mean Shift Method Weng Chun Tan and Nor Ashidi Mat Isa (Universiti Sains Malaysia, Malaysia)
4 14.00-14.20 Benchmark Data Set for Glaucoma Detection with Annotated Cup to Disc Ratio Anum Abdul Salam (College of Electrical & Mechanical Engineering NUST & NUST, Pakistan); Muhammad Usman Akram (CEME NUST, Pakistan); Amna Arouj (NUST, Pakistan)
5 14.20-14.40 A Model Based Inference Engine for Stress Estimation Midhun Parakkal Unni (TCS, India); Jayaraman Srinivasan (TCS Innovation Labs, Bangalore, TCS, India); P. Balamuralidhar (Tata Consultancy Services, India)
6 14.40-15.00    

 

Tracks: SPOC Room: 2
No Time Title Authors
1 13.00-13.20 Practical Schemes for Throughput Improvement in Live Networks Mohammad Rasoul Tanhatalab (MTN Irancell, Iran); Seyed Majid Jafari Jour Jadeh and Amirhossein Orouji Esfahani (MTNIrancell, Iran)
2 13.20-13.40 Cross-Layer Stream Provisioning Scheme in Massive MIMO Cellular Networks Wen-Hsing Kuo and Ying-Hsueh Lu (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan)
3 13.40-14.00 Enhanced Graph Transforming Algorithm to Solve Transitive Dependency Between Vertices Sutedi Sutedi (Universitas Gadjah Mada, Indonesia); Teguh Bharata Adji (Gadjah Mada University, Indonesia); Noor Akhmad Setiawan (Universitas Gadjah Mada, Indonesia)
4 14.00-14.20 Throughput Evaluation of Raspberry Pi Devices on Multihop and Multiflow Wireless Sensor Network Scenarios Mike Cristian Gragasin, Nemesio Macabale and Miguel Paulo Talplacido (Central Luzon State University, Philippines)
5 14.20-14.40 Efficient IEEE 802.15.4 ZigBee Standard Hardware Design for IoT Applications Tarek Elarabi (Penn State University, USA); Vishal Deep (N/A, USA)
6 14.40-15.00 Effect of External Factors on Accuracy of Distance Measurement Using Ultrasonic Sensors Markus Borschbach (University of Applied Sciences, FHDW, Germany); Navya Amin (Steinbeis SIZ Center, Germany)

 

Session 6: 15.20-17.00

Tracks: DSP Room: 1
No Time Title Authors
1 15.20-15.40 Multi-scale Color Features Based on Correlation Filter for Visual Tracking Suryo Adhi Wibowo (Pusan National University, Indonesia); Hansoo Lee, Eun Kyeong Kim and Sungshin Kim (Pusan National University, Korea)
2 15.40-16.00 Synthetic Models of Ultrasound Image Formation for Speckle Noise Simulation and Analysis Prerna Singh and Ramakrishnan Mukundan (University of Canterbury, New Zealand); Rex De Ryke (Christchurch District Health Board, New Zealand)
3 16.00-16.20 Low-Cost 3D Surface Reconstruction Using Stereo Camera for Small Object Agus Harjoko, Roghib Muhammad Hujja and Lukman Awaludin (Department of Computer and Electronics, Universitas Gadjah Mada, Yogyakarta, Indonesia)
4 16.20-16.40 3D Model Retrieval Based on Deep Autoencoder Neural Networks Zhao-Ming Liu (NTUST, Taiwan); Yung-Yao Chen (National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan); Shintami Chusnul Hidayati (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology & Academia Sinica, Taiwan); Shih-Che Chien and Feng-Chia Chang (National Chung-Shan Institute of Science and Technology, Taiwan); Kai-Lung Hua (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan)
5 16.40-17.00 Integrating Embedded Color Vision to Bioloid Robot for Playing Soccer Siti Sendari and Dyah Lestari (Universitas Negeri Malang, Indonesia); Choirul Ulfa Kusumohadi (Universitas Negeri Malang & PT. Satunol Mikrosistem, Indonesia); Fauzy Satrio Wibowo (Universitas Negeri Malang, Indonesia)

 

Tracks: SPOC Room: 2
No Time Title Authors
1 15.20-15.40 RGB MIMO Optical Camera Communication with Histogram Equalization Won Jae Ryu and Soo Young Shin (Kumoh National Institute of Technology, Korea)
2 15.40-16.00 DOA Estimation Method for Co-arrays with Unknown Number of Sources Anh-Tuan Nguyen, Takashi Matsubara and Takakazu Kurokawa (National Defense Academy, Japan)
3 16.00-16.20 Developing Portable Instrument Based on Internet of Things for Air Quality Information System Fauzy Satrio Wibowo, Febrianto Alqodri, Nurani Lathifah, Siti Sendari, Dyah Lestari, Anik Nur Handayani and Yuni Rahmawati (Universitas Negeri Malang, Indonesia); Choirul Ulfa Kusumohadi (Universitas Negeri Malang & PT. Satunol Mikrosistem, Indonesia)
4 16.20-16.40 Optimum UAV Flying Path for Device-to-Device Communications in Disaster Area Evander Christy, Rina Pudjiastuti, Budi Syihabuddin, Bhaskara Narottama, Obed Ludwiniananda and Furry Rachmawati (Telkom University, Indonesia)