Technical Sesions

Tuesday, May 1st 2018 (13.00 – 15.00)
Track : SPOC 1 (Wantilan 1)

Time Papers Authors
13.00 PoC Intelligent IoT Based HVAC Controller Steven Roote and Tarek Elarabi (Penn State University, USA)
13.20 Agile Broadband Behavioral Modelling of Nonlinear Power Amplifiers Using Coarse-Predistortion Technique Oualid Hammi and Ibrahim Abdulateef (American University of Sharjah, United Arab Emirates); Souheil Bensmida (University of Bristol)
13.40 A Survey of Group Activity Recognition in Smart Building Chairani Fauzi (Universitas Gadjah Mada, Indonesia); Selo Sulistyo and Widy Widyawan (Gadjah Mada University, Indonesia)
14.00 Optimization of PCI Conflict in LTE Advanced Using Collision and Confusion Methods Considering Reuse Distance Algorithm Anggita Lestari (Telkom University, Indonesia); Nachwan Mufti Adriansyah (Universitas Telkom, Indonesia); Uke Kurniawan, Usman (JL Telekomunikasi no 1 Bandung & Telkom University, Indonesia)
14.20 PMSE-xG – 5G for Programme Making and Special Events Jonas Bühlmeyer, Markus Hertlein and Georg Fischer (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU), Germany)
14.40 Analyzing Internet-Connected Industrial Equipment Adam Hansson, Mohammad Khodari and Andrei Gurtov (Linköping University, Sweden)

 

Tuesday, May 1st 2018 (15.20 – 17.00)
Track : DSP 1 (Wantilan 2)

Time Papers Authors
15.20 NMF-based Speech Enhancement Using Multitaper Spectrum Estimation Yazid Attabi, Hanwook Chung and Benoit Champagne (McGill University, Canada); Wei-Ping Zhu (Concordia University, Canada)
15.40 Kernel-Based Cooperative Robust Sequential Hypothesis Testing Afief Pambudi (Telkom University, Indonesia); Michael Fauß (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Abdelhak M Zoubir (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany)
16.00 Object Detection and Tracking Using SIFT-KNN Classifier and Yaw-Pitch Servo Motor Control on Humanoid Robot D. Putri, Martin Martin, Carmadi Machbub and Riyanto Riyanto (Bandung Institute of Technology, Indonesia)
16.20 Enhancing Color Based Particle Filter Algorithm with ORB-feature for Real-Time Video Tracking Tsani H Nugroho (Agency for the Assessment and Application of Technology Indonesia); Fakhruddin Mangkusasmito and Bambang Trilaksono (Bandung Institute of Technology, Indonesia); Toto Indriyanto (FTMD – ITB, Indonesia); Lenni Yulianti (Bandung Institute of Technology, Indonesia)
16.40 Indonesian Speech Recognition Grammar Using Kinect 2.0 for Controlling Humanoid Robot Mario Tambunan (Institute Technology of Bandung, Indonesia); Hanif Fakhrurroja (Indonesian Institute of Sciences, Indonesia); Riyanto Riyanto (Institut Teknologi Bandung, Indonesia); Carmadi Machbub and Martin Martin (Bandung Institute of Technology, Indonesia)

 

Tuesday, May 1st 2018 (15.20 – 17.00)
Track : SPIM 1 (Wantilan 1)

Time Papers Authors
15.20 Banana (Musa Sp.) Maturity Prediction System Based on Chlorophyll Content Using Visible-NIR Imaging Adhi Saputro (Universitas Indonesia, Indonesia); Syifa Juansyah (Departement of Physics, Universitas Indonesia, Indonesia); Windri Handayani (Universitas Indonesia, Indonesia)
15.40 Dielectric Constant and Chlorophyll Content Measurements for Basal Stem Rot (BSR) Disease Detection Alfadhl Yahya Alkahed, Samsuzana Abd Aziz, Khairunniza Bejo and Nazmi Mat Nawi (Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia); Idris Abu Seman (Senior Researcher, Malaysia); Mohamad Anuar Izzuddin (Malaysia Palm Oil Board, Malaysia)
16.00 Effects of Different Sampling Densities and Pixel Size on Kriging Interpolation for Predicting Elevation Andie Setiyoko (University of Indonesia, Indonesia)
16.20 The Emotional State Classification Using Physiological Signal Interpretation Framework Kitimapond Rattanadoung and Paskorn Champrasert (Chiang Mai University, Thailand); Somrawee Aramkul (Chiang Mai Rajabhat University, Thailand)

 

Wednesday, May 2nd 2018 (08.00 – 09.40)
Track : DSP 2 (Wantilan 1)

Time Papers Authors
8.00 Printed Arabic Letter Recognition Based on Image Ainatul Radhiah (Institute Technology Bandung, Indonesia); Carmadi Machbub and Egi Hidayat (Bandung Institute of Technology, Indonesia); Ary Setijadi Prihatmanto (Institut Teknologi Bandung, Indonesia)
8.20 Face Anti-spoofing Method Based on Quaternionic Local Ranking Binary Pattern Features Ane Cornelia, Iwan Setyawan and Gunawan Dewantoro (Satya Wacana Christian University, Indonesia)
8.40 Steganography Based on Least Significant Bit Method Was Designed for Digital Image with Lossless Compression Technique I Gede Wiryawan (Ganesha University of Education, Indonesia); Sariyasa Sariyasa (Universitas Pendidikan Ganesha (Undiksha), Indonesia); IGede Aris Gunadi (Ganesha University of Education, Indonesia)
9.00 Face Recognition in Night Day Using Method Eigenface Muhammad Nasrun and Casi Setianingsih (Telkom University, Indonesia)
9.20 Scene Flow Estimation from Sequential Stereo Fisheye Images Arief Suryadi Satyawan (Waseda University, Japan); Junichi Hara (RICOH Company, Japan); Hiroshi Watanabe (Waseda University, Japan)

 

Wednesday, May 2nd 2018 (08.00 – 09.40)
Track : SPOC 2 (Wantilan 2)

Time Papers Authors
8.00 Doubly Irregular Sparse Code Multiple Access with EXIT Analysis Iswahyudi Hidayat and Linda Meylani (Telkom University, Indonesia); Adit Kurniawan (Bandung Institute of Technology, Indonesia); Mohammad Sigit Arifianto (Institut Teknologi Bandung, Indonesia); Khoirul Anwar (Telkom University, Indonesia)
8.20 Throughput Analysis for Multiuser Diversity of Two Users with SIC in NOMA Systems Jinho Choi (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST), Korea)
8.40 Study on Channel Model for Indonesia 5G Networks M. Alfaroby E. (Telkom University, Indonesia); Nachwan Mufti Adriansyah (Universitas Telkom, Indonesia); Khoirul Anwar (Telkom University, Indonesia)
9.00 Feasibility of Lattice Reduction Aided DetectionTechniques in Massive MIMO Mar Lwin (Universiti Sains Malaysia, Malaysia)
9.20 PMSE-xG – Wireless Communication in MobileNetworks for Programme Making and Special Events Markus Hertlein and Jonas Bühlmeyer (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU), Germany); Ahmed Elhaddad (Friedrich-Alexander-University, Germany); Georg Fischer (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU), Germany)

 

Wednesday, May 2nd 2018 (10.00 – 12.00)
Track : DSP 3 (Wantilan 1)

Time Papers Authors
10.00 Analysing the User Experience Design Based on Game Controller and Interface Darlis Herumurti, Anny Yuniarti and Wijayanti Nurul Khotimah (Institut Teknologi Sepuluh Nopember, Indonesia); Imam Kuswardayan (Institut Teknologi Sepuluh Nopember (ITS) Surabaya Indonesia, Indonesia); Fony Revindasari and Siska Arifiani (Institut Teknologi Sepuluh Nopember, Indonesia)
10.20 Functional Simulation of Human Blood Identification Device Using FeedForward Artificial Neural Network for FPGA Denny Darlis, Heri Murwati, Rizki Ardianto and Mohamad Ramdhani (Telkom University, Indonesia); M. Bima Nugraha (Institut Teknologi Bandung, Indonesia)
10.40 Visual Servo Strategies Using Linear Quadratic Gaussian (LQG) for Yaw-Pitch Camera Platform Fakhruddin Mangkusasmito, Tsani H Nugroho and Bambang Trilaksono (Bandung Institute of Technology, Indonesia); Toto Indriyanto (FTMD – ITB, Indonesia)
11.00 Embedded System Integration on GaneshBlue Underwater Glider M. Bima Nugraha (Institut Teknologi Bandung, Indonesia); Imam Taufiqurrahman (Institute Teknologi Bandung, Indonesia); Bambang Riyanto T (Institut Teknologi Bandung, Indonesia); Egi Hidayat and Faisal Sagala (Bandung Institute of Technology, Indonesia)
11.20 Embedded Position Control of Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motor Using Sliding Mode Control Muhammad Mowaviq (Bandung Institute of Technology, Indonesia); Arief Syaichu-Rohman (Institut Teknologi Bandung, Indonesia)

 

Wednesday, May 2nd 2018 (10.00 – 12.00)
Track : SPIM 2 & SPOC 3 (Wantilan 2)

Time Papers Authors
10.00 Robust Distributed Sparsity-Constrained Non-Negative Source Separation and Multi-Speaker Voice Activity Detection for Speech Enhancement in Wireless Acoustic Sensor Networks Lala Hamaidi (TU-Darmstadt, Germany); Michael Muma and Abdelhak M Zoubir (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany)
10.20 Stability Analysis of Deterministic Discrete-time Adaptive Systems with Second Level Adaptation Rajini Makam and Swetha Ramaiah (PES University, India); Koshy George (PES University & PES Centre for Intelligent Systems, India)
10.40 Towards a Portable Human Gait Analysis & Monitoring System Sandeep Kumar (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India); Kanchi Gopinath (Indian Institute of Science, India); Laura Rocchi (Robert Bosch Center for Cyber Physical Systems, India); Poorna Talkad Sukumar (University of Notre Dame); Jayanth Sampath and Suyammendra Kulkarni (BIMRA, India)
11.00 Time Frequency Analysis of Analytic Signal Using Signal Matched Filter Bank Geetanjali Srivastava (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India); Shiv Dutt Joshi (Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi, India)
11.20 Performance of Angle of Arrival Detection Using MUSIC Algorithm in Inter-Satellite Link Cahya Muhammad, Heroe Wijanto and Antonius Setiawan (Telkom University, Indonesia)
11.40 The Experimental Trial of LoRa System for Tracking and Monitoring Patient with Mental Disorder Aswin Nugraha and Muhammad Suryanegara (Universitas Indonesia, Indonesia); Nur Hayati (Universitas Muhammadiyah Yogyakarta, Indonesia)

 

Wednesday, May 2nd 2018 (13.00 – 15.00)
Track : DSP 4 (Wantilan 1)

Time Papers Authors
13.00 Compressive Sensing Approach for Microwave Imaging Application Syahrul Ramdani and Basari Basari (Universitas Indonesia, Indonesia)
13.20 Active Contour Segmentation of Polyps in Capsule Endoscopic Images Pradipta Sasmal (Indian Institute of Technology, Guwahati, India); Yuji Iwahori (Chubu University, Japan); Manas Kamal Bhuyan (IIT Guwahati, India); Kunio Kasugai (Aichi Medical University, Japan)
13.40 Optical Power Measurement Using Image Processing Techniques Mahmoud Elsayed, Fawaz Sammani, Abdelsalam Hamdi and Salman Ali Al Ahdal (Multimedia University, Malaysia)
14.00 Block Backtracking-Based Matching Pursuit for Arbitrary Block Sparse Signal Recovery Wen Ruan, Juan Zhao and Xia Bai (Beijing Institute of Technology, P.R. China)
14.20 A Range-Doppler-Angle Estimation Method for Passive Bistatic Radar Liangtian Wan and Lu Sun (Dalian University of Technology, P.R. China); Xianpeng Wang (Hainan University, P.R. China); Guoan Bi (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

 

Wednesday, May 2nd 2018 (13.00 – 15.00)
Track : SPIM 3 (Wantilan 1)

Time Papers Authors
13.00 Slotted Patch and Truncated Edge Techniques on Microstrip Antenna for CP-SAR S-Band Data Transmitter Freddy Heryanto, Heroe Wijanto, Agus D. Prasetyo and Edwar Edwar (Telkom University, Indonesia)
13.20 Design of 0.312 THz Microstrip Linear Array Antenna for Breast Cancer Imaging Application Meidyawati Virginia Hidayat and Catur Apriono (Universitas Indonesia, Indonesia)
13.40 Design and Characterization of A LED-Based Multispectral Imaging System Applied to Dermatology Iwan Cony Setiadi and Aulia MT Nasution (Institut Teknologi Sepuluh Nopember (ITS) Surabaya, Indonesia)
14.00 The Design of Two Dimensional Gamma Ray Tomography System Hardware Based-on PIN Photodiode Detector Jafar Muttaqin and Prawito Prawito (Universitas Indonesia, Indonesia)
14.20 State of Charge and State of Health Estimation of Lithium Battery Using Dual Kalman Filter Method Gibran Erlangga and Adio Perwira (Engineering Physics Program, Faculty of Industrial Technology, Institut Teknologi Bandung, Indonesia); Augie Widyotriatmo (Institut Teknologi Bandung & Instrumentation and Control Research Group, Indonesia)

 

Wednesday, May 2nd 2018 (15.20 – 17.00)
Track : DSP 5 (Wantilan 1)

Time Papers Authors
15.20 A 603 Mrad Total-Ionizing-Dose Tolerance Optically Reconfigurable Gate Array VLSI Takumi Fujimori and Minoru Watanabe (Shizuoka University, Japan)
15.40 Speech Recognition for English to Indonesian Translator Using Hidden Markov Model Hariz Muhammad, Muhammad Nasrun and Casi Setianingsih (Telkom University, Indonesia)
16.00 LP Residual Features to Counter Replay Attacks Jagabandhu Mishra (National Institute of Technology Nagaland India, India); Madhusudan Singh and Debadatta Pati (National Institute of Technology Nagaland, India)
16.20 Deep Learning-Based Speech Presence Probability Estimation for Noise PSD Estimation in Single-Channel Speech Enhancement Haemin Yang, Soyeon Choe, Keulbit Kim and Hong-Goo Kang (Yonsei University, Korea)
16.40 Design of EEG Data Acquisition System Based on Raspberry Pi 3 for Acute Ischemic Stroke Identification Rizki Arif, Sastra Kusuma Wijaya, Prawito Prawito and Hendra Saputra Gani (Universitas Indonesia, Indonesia)

 

Wednesday, May 2nd 2018 (15.20 – 17.00)
Track : SPOC 4 (Wantilan 2)

Time Papers Authors
15.20 An Approach to LUT Based Multiplier for Short Word Length DSP Systems Tayab D Memon (Mehran University of Engineering & Technology JAMSHORO & Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology (RMIT), Pakistan); Aneela Pathan (QUEST, Pakistan)
15.40 A PTDOA-DRSS Hybrid Factor Graph-based Unknown Radio Wave Geolocation Shofiyati Nur Karimah (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan); Muhammad Reza Kahar Aziz (Institut Teknologi Sumatera, Indonesia); Tad Matsumoto (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
16.00 Modified Ground Microstrip Antenna Design for near Field Communication Application at Frequency 350 GHz Gradi Adriandi and Catur Apriono (Universitas Indonesia, Indonesia)
16.20 Classification of Posts Twitter Traffic Jam the City of Jakarta Using Algorithm C4.5 Suhartina Hajrahnur, Muhammad Nasrun, Casi Setianingsih and Muhammad Ary Murti (Telkom University, Indonesia)